IBPS SO(IT officer) Professional Knowledge Questions – Set 2

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following methods provides the greatest frame throughput?
    A. Frame-tag switching
    B. ISL Switching
    C. Store-and-forward switching
    D. Cut-through switching
    Answer
    D. Cut-through switching
  2. What must you do to allow a Virtual LAN(VLAN) to span two or more switches?
    A. Configure port security on the switch.
    B. Set up a VTP domain
    C. Configure the duplex setting on the ports
    D. Set up a trunk location.
    Answer
    D. Set up a trunk location.
  3. What is ISL used for?
    A. To allow simultaneous routing and switching
    B. To allow an Ethernet interface to understand frame tags
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. To allow an Ethernet interface to understand frame tags
  4. What is the name of the protocol used to eliminate loops?
    A. Switching
    B. Frame tagging
    C. Spanning tree protocol
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Spanning tree protocol
  5. If you wanted to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you use?
    A. Internet Control Message Protocol(ICMP)
    B. Packet Internet Gopher(PING)
    C. Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (RARP)
    D. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
    Answer
    D. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
  6. To which pin on the RAM chip does the address decoder connect in order to signal which memory chip is being accessed?
    A. The address input
    B. The output enable
    C. The chip enable
    D. The data input
    Answer
    C. The chip enable
  7. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is ________
    A. Compression
    B. Encryption
    C. Ergonomics
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Encryption
  8. Which of the following scheduler is in charge of handling the swapped out process?
    A. Medium term
    B. Long term
    C. Short term
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Medium term
  9. Race around condition can be eliminated using_________
    A. False Triggering
    B. Two clock pulses
    C. Master-slave Flip-Flop
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    C. Master-slave Flip-Flop
  10. Which of the following is an operating system Call?
    A. OPEN
    B. CLOSE
    C. UNLINK
    D. All of the above
    Answer
    D. All of the above