IBPS SO(IT officer) Professional Knowledge Questions – Set 3

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Error detection at the data link layer is achieved by?
    A. Bit stuffing
    B. Cyclic redundancy codes
    C. Hamming codes
    D. Equalization
    Answer
    B. Cyclic redundancy codes
  2. Which of the following services is used to translate host names into IP addresses?
    A. SNMP
    B. SMTP
    C. UDP
    D. DNS
    Answer
    D. DNS
  3. Which of the following functions is not performed by TCP?
    A. Flow Control
    B. Error Checking
    C. Sequencing
    D. Subnetting
    Answer
    D. Subnetting
  4. Which of the following table helps in representing the previous and next state of the sequential circuit prior to and the clock pulse respectively?
    A. Truth Table
    B. Characteristic Table
    C. Excitation Table
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Excitation Table
  5. One method of programming a computer to exhibit human intelligence is called modeling or ________
    A. Simulation
    B. Cognitization
    C. Duplication
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Simulation
  6. Which of the following is an important component of semantic analysis?
    A. Symbol table
    B. Type Checking
    C. Lex
    D. Yacc
    Answer
    B. Type Checking
  7. Which of the following tools will identify the address intermediate hops between two stations?
    A. TCP
    B. Telnet
    C. Ping
    D. Traceroute or Tracert
    Answer
    D. Traceroute or Tracert
  8. Lexical Analyzer transforms an input streams into __________
    A. Regular expression
    B. Binary
    C. Symbols
    D. Sequence Tokens
    Answer
    D. Sequence Tokens
  9. The relative position of the file marker can be changed via the _________
    A. Marker call
    B. EXEC Command
    C. Fence Register
    D. LSEEK Call
    Answer
    D. LSEEK Call
  10. In a Third Normal Form relation, every________attribute is non-transitively and fully dependent on the every candidate Keys.
    A. Prime
    B. Unique
    C. Non-Prime
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Non-Prime