List of Important Office Holders in India – Updated on January 2019

Dear Readers,
We are sharing with you the List of Important Office Holders, Bank CEO and MD’s Name in India. It will help you in upcoming IBPS,SSC and other competitive exams.

Imp office holdersConstitutional Office-Holders
1. President of IndiaRam Nath Kovind
2. Vice President of India / Chairman of the Rajya SabhaVenkaiah Naidu
3. Chief Justice of IndiaRanjan Gogoi
4. Comptroller and Auditor General of India — Rajiv Mehrishi
5. Chairman of Union Public Service Commission — Aravind Saxena
6. Attorney General of India — K. K. Venugopal
7.Chief Election Commissioner — Sunil Arora

Cabinet Ministers:

Prime Minister

Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space; and
All important policy issues; and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers

1 Shri Raj Nath Singh Minister of Home Affairs.
2 Smt. Sushma Swaraj Minister of External Affairs.
3 Shri Arun Jaitley Minister without Portfolio
4 Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways;
Minister of Shipping; and
Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
5 Shri Suresh Prabhu Minister of Commerce and Industry; and
Minister of Civil Aviation.
6 Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
7 Sushri Uma Bharati Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
8 Shri Ramvilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
9 Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Minister of Women and Child Development.
10 Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers; and
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
11 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice; and
Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
12 Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
13 Shri Anant Geete Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
14 Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries.
15 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Rural Development;
Minister of Panchayati Raj; and
Minister of Mines.
16 Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh Minister of Steel.
17 Shri Jual Oram Minister of Tribal Affairs.
18 Shri Radha Mohan Singh Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
19 Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
20 Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Textiles
21 Dr. Harsh Vardhan Minister of Science and Technology;
Minister of Earth Sciences; and
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
22 Shri Prakash Javadekar Minister of Human Resource Development.
23 Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and
Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
24 Shri Piyush Goyal Minister of Railways; and
Minister of Coal.
Minister of Finance; and
Minister of Corporate Affairs.
25 Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of Defence.
26 Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minister of Minority Affairs.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge) :

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1 Shri Rao Inderjit Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
2 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
3 Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH).
4 Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region;
Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and
Minister of State in the Department of Space.
 5  Dr. Mahesh Sharma Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
6 Shri Giriraj Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
7 Shri Manoj Sinha Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Communications; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
8 Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
9 Shri Raj Kumar Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
10 Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
11 Shri Alphons Kannanthanam Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism

Ministers of State :

 

1 Shri Vijay Goel Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
2 Shri Radhakrishnan P. Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Shipping.
3 Shri S.S. Ahluwalia Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
4 Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Minister of State in the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
5 Shri Ramdas Athawale Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
6 Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
7 Shri Ram Kripal Yadav Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development.
8 Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
9 Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal.
10 Shri Rajen Gohain Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
11 General (Retd.) V. K. Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs.
12 Shri Parshottam Rupala Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
13 Shri Krishan Pal Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
14 Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
15 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance.
16 Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
17 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
18 Shri Upendra Kushwaha Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
19 Shri Kiren Rijiju Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
20 Dr. Virendra Kumar Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
21 Shri Anantkumar Hegde Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
22 General (Dr) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd) Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs.
23 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
24 Shri Jayant Sinha Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
25 Shri Babul Supriyo Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
26 Shri Vijay Sampla Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
27 Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources,
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
28 Shri Ajay Tamta Minister of State in the Ministry of Textiles.
29 Smt. Krishna Raj Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
30 Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Shipping; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
31 Smt. Anupriya Patel Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
32 Shri C.R. Chaudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
33 Shri P.P. Chaudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
34 Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.
35 Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
36 Dr. Satya Pal Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources,
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

Bureaucrats:

Office Name
Cabinet Secretary of India Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Nripendra Misra
Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Pramod Kumar Misra
Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha Snehlata Shrivastava
Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha Desh Deepak Verma
National Security Adviser Ajit Doval
Chairman, Railway Board VK Yadav
Home Secretary Rajiv Gauba
Finance Secretary Ajay Narayan Jha
Defence Secretary Sanjay Mitra
Foreign Secretary Vijay Keshav Gokhale, IFS
Solicitor General of India Tushar Mehta
Principal Scientific Adviser  K Vijay Raghavan
Chief Economic Adviser Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Permanent Commissions Office-Holders:

Office Name
Chairman, National Human Rights Commission of India H. L. Dattu
Chairman, National Commission for Minorities Syed Ghayorul Hasan Rizvi
Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes Ram Shankar Katheria
Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes Nand Kumar Sai
Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes V Eshwaraiah
Chairman, National Commission for Women Lalitha Kumaramangalam
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal L Narsimha Reddy
Chairman, Central Vigilance Commission K. V. Chowdhary
Chairman, Central Information Commission Radha Krishna Mathur
Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission of India Sekhar Basu
Chairman, Department of Space K Sivan
Chairman, University Grants Commission D. P. Singh
Chairman, Central Water Commission Narendra Kumar
Director, Space Applications Centre Tapan Misra
Chairman, National Forest Commission B. N. Kirpal
Chairman, Competition Commission of India Ashok Kumar Gupta

Heads of financial bodies:

Chairman, 15th Finance Commission of India N.K.Singh
Governor, Reserve Bank of India Shaktikanta Das
Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India Ajay Tyagi, IAS
Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India Subhash Chandra Khuntia
Chairman, 7th Pay Commission Ashok Kumar Mathur
Chairman, Small Industries Development Bank of India Muhammad Mustafa
Chairman, Company Law Board Mahesh Mittal Kumar
Chairman and Managing Director, Export-Import Bank of India David Rasquinha
CEO and Managing Director, National Housing Bank Sriram Kalyanaraman
Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
CEO and Managing Director, Industrial Finance Corporation of India Emandi Sankara Rao
Chairman, National Stock Exchange Ashok Chawla
Chairman, Bombay Stock Exchange Sethuratnam Ravi
Chairperson, State Bank of India Rajnish Kumar (banker)
Chairman, Industrial Development Bank of India B. Sriram
Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of India V. K. Sharma
President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry Sandip Somany
Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority Hemant G. Contractor
President, Confederation of Indian Industry Rakesh Bharti Mittal
President, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India Sandeep Jajodia
Chairman, National Statistical Commission Radha Binod Barman
Director General, Archaeological Survey of India Usha Sharma
Chairman, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Ram Sevak Sharma
Director, Enforcement Directorate Karnal Singh
CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Shashi Shanker
Chairman & MD, Gas Authority of India Limited B. C. Tripathi
Chairman, Indian Oil Corporation Limited Sanjiv Singh
Chairman & MD, Oil India Limited Utpal Bora
Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary Education Anita Karwal

Defence and Security:

Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat
Chief of the Air Staff
Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa
Chief of the Naval Staff
Admiral Sunil Lanba
(also Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee)
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt General Rajeshwar
Director General, Military Intelligence Lieutenant General K. G. Krishna
Director, Intelligence Bureau Rajiv Jain, IPS
Secretary, Research and Analysis Wing Anil Dhasmana, IPS
Director, Central Bureau of Investigation Mannem Nageswara Rao
Director General, Border Security Force Rajni Kant Mishra, IPS
Director General, Central Reserve Police Force Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar, IPS
Director General, Central Industrial Security Force Rajesh Ranjan, IPS
Director General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police S S Deswal, IPS
Director General, Sashastra Seema Bal S. S. Deswal, IPS
Director General, National Security Guard  R C Tayal
Director General, National Investigation Agency Y.C. Modi, IPS
Director General, National Disaster Response Force Sanjay Kumar, IPS
Comments