Cylone Gaja - Pray for Tamilnadu Delta regions to recover

List of Important Office Holders in India – Updated on January 2019

Dear Readers,
We are sharing with you the List of Important Office Holders, Bank CEO and MD’s Name in India. It will help you in upcoming IBPS,SSC and other competitive exams.

Imp office holdersConstitutional Office-Holders
1. President of IndiaRam Nath Kovind
2. Vice President of India / Chairman of the Rajya SabhaVenkaiah Naidu
3. Chief Justice of IndiaRanjan Gogoi
4. Comptroller and Auditor General of India — Rajiv Mehrishi
5. Chairman of Union Public Service Commission — Aravind Saxena
6. Attorney General of India — K. K. Venugopal
7.Chief Election Commissioner — Sunil Arora

Cabinet Ministers:

Prime Minister

Shri Narendra ModiPrime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space; and
All important policy issues; and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers

1Shri Raj Nath SinghMinister of Home Affairs.
2Smt. Sushma SwarajMinister of External Affairs.
3Shri Arun JaitleyMinister without Portfolio
4Shri Nitin Jairam GadkariMinister of Road Transport and Highways;
Minister of Shipping; and
Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
5Shri Suresh PrabhuMinister of Commerce and Industry; and
Minister of Civil Aviation.
6Shri D. V. Sadananda GowdaMinister of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
7Sushri Uma BharatiMinister of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
8Shri Ramvilas PaswanMinister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
9Smt. Maneka Sanjay GandhiMinister of Women and Child Development.
10Shri. D.V. Sadananda GowdaMinister of Chemicals and Fertilizers; and
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
11Shri Ravi Shankar PrasadMinister of Law and Justice; and
Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
12Shri Jagat Prakash NaddaMinister of Health and Family Welfare.
13Shri Anant GeeteMinister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
14Smt. Harsimrat Kaur BadalMinister of Food Processing Industries.
15Shri Narendra Singh TomarMinister of Rural Development;
Minister of Panchayati Raj; and
Minister of Mines.
16Shri Chaudhary Birender SinghMinister of Steel.
17Shri Jual OramMinister of Tribal Affairs.
18Shri Radha Mohan SinghMinister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
19Shri Thaawar Chand GehlotMinister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
20Smt. Smriti Zubin IraniMinister of Textiles
21Dr. Harsh VardhanMinister of Science and Technology;
Minister of Earth Sciences; and
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
22Shri Prakash JavadekarMinister of Human Resource Development.
23Shri Dharmendra PradhanMinister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and
Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
24Shri Piyush GoyalMinister of Railways; and
Minister of Coal.
Minister of Finance; and
Minister of Corporate Affairs.
25Smt. Nirmala SitharamanMinister of Defence.
26Shri Mukhtar Abbas NaqviMinister of Minority Affairs.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge) :

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1Shri Rao Inderjit SinghMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
2Shri Santosh Kumar GangwarMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
3Shri Shripad Yesso NaikMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH).
4Dr. Jitendra SinghMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region;
Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and
Minister of State in the Department of Space.
 5 Dr. Mahesh SharmaMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
6Shri Giriraj SinghMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
7Shri Manoj SinhaMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Communications; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
8Col. Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
9Shri Raj Kumar SinghMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
10Shri Hardeep Singh PuriMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
11Shri Alphons KannanthanamMinister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism

Ministers of State :

 

1Shri Vijay GoelMinister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
2Shri Radhakrishnan P.Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Shipping.
3Shri S.S. AhluwaliaMinister of State in the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
4Shri Ramesh Chandappa JigajinagiMinister of State in the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
5Shri Ramdas AthawaleMinister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
6Shri Vishnu Deo SaiMinister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
7Shri Ram Kripal YadavMinister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development.
8Shri Hansraj Gangaram AhirMinister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
9Shri Haribhai Parthibhai ChaudharyMinister of State in the Ministry of Mines; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal.
10Shri Rajen GohainMinister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
11General (Retd.) V. K. SinghMinister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs.
12Shri Parshottam RupalaMinister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
13Shri Krishan PalMinister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
14Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai BhabhorMinister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
15Shri Shiv Pratap ShuklaMinister of State in the Ministry of Finance.
16Shri Ashwini Kumar ChoubeyMinister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
17Shri Sudarshan BhagatMinister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
18Shri Upendra KushwahaMinister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
19Shri Kiren RijijuMinister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
20Dr. Virendra KumarMinister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
21Shri Anantkumar HegdeMinister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
22General (Dr) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd)Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs.
23Sadhvi Niranjan JyotiMinister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
24Shri Jayant SinhaMinister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
25Shri Babul SupriyoMinister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
26Shri Vijay SamplaMinister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
27Shri Arjun Ram MeghwalMinister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources,
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
28Shri Ajay TamtaMinister of State in the Ministry of Textiles.
29Smt. Krishna RajMinister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
30Shri Mansukh L. MandaviyaMinister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Shipping; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
31Smt. Anupriya PatelMinister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
32Shri C.R. ChaudharyMinister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
33Shri P.P. ChaudharyMinister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
34Dr. Subhash Ramrao BhamreMinister of State in the Ministry of Defence.
35Shri Gajendra Singh ShekhawatMinister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
36Dr. Satya Pal SinghMinister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources,
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

Bureaucrats:

OfficeName
Cabinet Secretary of IndiaPradeep Kumar Sinha
Principal Secretary to Prime MinisterNripendra Misra
Additional Principal Secretary to Prime MinisterPramod Kumar Misra
Secretary-General of the Lok SabhaSnehlata Shrivastava
Secretary-General of the Rajya SabhaDesh Deepak Verma
National Security AdviserAjit Doval
Chairman, Railway BoardVK Yadav
Home SecretaryRajiv Gauba
Finance SecretaryAjay Narayan Jha
Defence SecretarySanjay Mitra
Foreign SecretaryVijay Keshav Gokhale, IFS
Solicitor General of IndiaTushar Mehta
Principal Scientific Adviser K Vijay Raghavan
Chief Economic AdviserKrishnamurthy Subramanian

Permanent Commissions Office-Holders:

OfficeName
Chairman, National Human Rights Commission of IndiaH. L. Dattu
Chairman, National Commission for MinoritiesSyed Ghayorul Hasan Rizvi
Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled CastesRam Shankar Katheria
Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled TribesNand Kumar Sai
Chairman, National Commission for Backward ClassesV Eshwaraiah
Chairman, National Commission for WomenLalitha Kumaramangalam
Chairman, Central Administrative TribunalL Narsimha Reddy
Chairman, Central Vigilance CommissionK. V. Chowdhary
Chairman, Central Information CommissionRadha Krishna Mathur
Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission of IndiaSekhar Basu
Chairman, Department of SpaceK Sivan
Chairman, University Grants CommissionD. P. Singh
Chairman, Central Water CommissionNarendra Kumar
Director, Space Applications CentreTapan Misra
Chairman, National Forest CommissionB. N. Kirpal
Chairman, Competition Commission of IndiaAshok Kumar Gupta

Heads of financial bodies:

Chairman, 15th Finance Commission of IndiaN.K.Singh
Governor, Reserve Bank of IndiaShaktikanta Das
Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of IndiaAjay Tyagi, IAS
Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of IndiaSubhash Chandra Khuntia
Chairman, 7th Pay CommissionAshok Kumar Mathur
Chairman, Small Industries Development Bank of IndiaMuhammad Mustafa
Chairman, Company Law BoardMahesh Mittal Kumar
Chairman and Managing Director, Export-Import Bank of IndiaDavid Rasquinha
CEO and Managing Director, National Housing BankSriram Kalyanaraman
Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentHarsh Kumar Bhanwala
CEO and Managing Director, Industrial Finance Corporation of IndiaEmandi Sankara Rao
Chairman, National Stock ExchangeAshok Chawla
Chairman, Bombay Stock ExchangeSethuratnam Ravi
Chairperson, State Bank of IndiaRajnish Kumar (banker)
Chairman, Industrial Development Bank of IndiaB. Sriram
Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaV. K. Sharma
President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and IndustrySandip Somany
Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development AuthorityHemant G. Contractor
President, Confederation of Indian IndustryRakesh Bharti Mittal
President, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of IndiaSandeep Jajodia
Chairman, National Statistical CommissionRadha Binod Barman
Director General, Archaeological Survey of IndiaUsha Sharma
Chairman, Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaRam Sevak Sharma
Director, Enforcement DirectorateKarnal Singh
CMD, Oil and Natural Gas CorporationShashi Shanker
Chairman & MD, Gas Authority of India LimitedB. C. Tripathi
Chairman, Indian Oil Corporation LimitedSanjiv Singh
Chairman & MD, Oil India LimitedUtpal Bora
Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary EducationAnita Karwal

Defence and Security:

Chief of the Army StaffGeneral Bipin Rawat
Chief of the Air Staff
Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa
Chief of the Naval Staff
Admiral Sunil Lanba
(also Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee)
Chief of Integrated Defence StaffLt General Rajeshwar
Director General, Military IntelligenceLieutenant General K. G. Krishna
Director, Intelligence BureauRajiv Jain, IPS
Secretary, Research and Analysis WingAnil Dhasmana, IPS
Director, Central Bureau of InvestigationMannem Nageswara Rao
Director General, Border Security ForceRajni Kant Mishra, IPS
Director General, Central Reserve Police ForceRajiv Rai Bhatnagar, IPS
Director General, Central Industrial Security ForceRajesh Ranjan, IPS
Director General, Indo-Tibetan Border PoliceS S Deswal, IPS
Director General, Sashastra Seema BalS. S. Deswal, IPS
Director General, National Security Guard R C Tayal
Director General, National Investigation AgencyY.C. Modi, IPS
Director General, National Disaster Response ForceSanjay Kumar, IPS
Comments