Operating System Questions – Set 10

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Producer – Consumer problem, one of the classical problems of synchronization is also called……
    (A) Bounded Buffer Problem
    (B) Readers Writers Problem
    (C) Dining Philosophers Problem
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Bounded Buffer Problem
  2. Which of the following command is used to print current working directory in Unix?
    (A) mkdir
    (B) pwd
    (C) rm
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) pwd
  3. ……. is a classic synchronization problem that involves the allocation of limited resources amongst a group of processes in a deadlock free and starvation free manner.
    (A) Bounded Buffer Problem
    (B) Dining Philosophers Problem
    (C) Readers Writers Problem
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Dining Philosophers Problem
  4. ……. is a system call that returns the process ID of the parent of the current process.
    (A) getpid
    (B) wait
    (C) getppid
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) getppid
  5. Which of the following is standard print command in Unix?
    (A) ncftp
    (B) grep
    (C) ls
    (D) lpr
    Answer
    (D) lpr
  6. In Unix, “file” command is used to determine ……
    (A) file name
    (B) file type
    (C) file content
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) file type
  7. What is the full form of RTSP?
    (A) Real Time System Protocol
    (B) Real Transfer System Protocol
    (C) Real Time Streaming Protocol
    (D) Real Trigger Streaming Protocol
    Answer
    (C) Real Time Streaming Protocol
  8. Which of the following is a System call that can be used to send signal to a process?
    (A) kill
    (B) wait
    (C) exec
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) kill
  9. …….. allows a thread to terminate the execution of other threads in the process.
    (A) Thread Scheduling
    (B) Thread Safety
    (C) Thread Cancellation
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Thread Cancellation
  10. Which of the following scheduling algorithm is impossible to implement?
    (A) FCFS Scheduling
    (B) Priority Scheduling
    (C) Shortest Job First (SJF) Scheduling
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Shortest Job First (SJF) Scheduling
Comments