Operating System Questions – Set 7

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. A register that can be used for memory protection is called……
    (A) memory data register
    (B) fence register
    (C) memory buffer register
    (D) index register
    Answer
    (B) fence register
  2. …… occurs in a dynamic memory allocation system when most of the free blocks are too small to satisfy any request?
    (A) Paging
    (B) Segmentation
    (C) Fragmentation
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Fragmentation
  3. Which of the following holds the data currently being worked on?
    (A) Stack pointer
    (B) Program Counter
    (C) Accumulator
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    C) Accumulator
  4. The total number of processes completed per unit time is termed as
    (A) throughput
    (B) response time
    (C) waiting time
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) throughput
  5. .….. is generic and that can run on any OS.
    (A) Kernel level thread
    (B) User level thread
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) User level thread
  6. Which of the following is multi threading model?
    (A) many to many relationship
    (B) many to one relationship
    (C) one to One relationship
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (D) All of the above
  7. …….files represent physical devices like printers, terminals etc.,
    (A) Ordinary files
    (B) Directory files
    (C) Special files
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Special files
  8. An interrupt that is reserved for unrecoverable memory errors is called……
    (A) maskable interrupt
    (B) non maskable interrupt
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) non maskable interrupt
  9. Process Control Block (PCB) is also called……
    (A) Program Control Block
    (B) Memory Control Block
    (C) Task Control Block
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Task Control Block
  10. The process that is currently being executed is called
    (A) Waiting State
    (B) Running State
    (C) Ready state
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Running State
Comments