Operating System Questions – Set 8

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. ………. is an user interface that uses only keyboard for input.
    (A) Graphical User Interface
    (B) Command Line Interface
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Command Line Interface
  2. Which of the following is an example of Preemptive Multi-Tasking OS?
    (A) MS-DOS
    (B) Linux
    (C) OS/2
    (D) Mac OS
    Answer
    (C) OS/2
  3. An Operating System that can predict the exact time duration for operations is called
    (A) Hard RTOS
    (B) Soft RTOS
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Hard RTOS
  4. The use of software to allow system hardware to run multiple applications on different OS is termed as
    (A) OS Virtualization
    (B) OS level Virtualization
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) OS Virtualization
  5. The command interpreter in Linux is known as …..
    (A) Fork
    (B) Kernel
    (C) Shell
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Shell
  6. Which is a hardware register that contains status information of the Processor?
    (A) Stack pointer
    (B) Program Counter
    (C) Accumulator
    (D) Status register
    Answer
    (D) Status register
  7. Physical memory can be divided into a number of equal sized blocks called…..
    (A) Page
    (B) Frame
    (C) Block
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Frame
  8. The most commonly used Linux shell is…….
    (A) C Shell
    (B) Korn Shell
    (C) Bourne Shell
    (D) Bash Shell
    Answer
    (D) Bash Shell
  9. A table that contains the base address of each page in physical memory is called…..
    (A) Page table
    (B) Frame table
    (C) Memory table
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Page table
  10. Virtual memory can be implemented with ……
    (A) Thrashing
    (B) Synchronization
    (C) Demand Paging
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Demand Paging
Comments