Operating System Questions – Set 9

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams

  1. …… provides an Interface between the process and the Operating System
    (A) Synchronization
    (B) System call
    (C) Segmentation
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) System call
  2. The resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by?
    (A) Compiler
    (B) Assembler
    (C) Linker
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Linker
  3. Which of the following is not used on multiprogramming systems?
    (A) Memory Management
    (B) File Management
    (C) Process Management
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Memory Management
  4. …… is a system call that runs an executable file into an existing process.
    (A) fork
    (B) wait
    (C) exec
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) exec
  5. Which of the following technique is used to convert a blocking system call into a non blocking system call?
    (A) Segmentation
    (B) Jacketing
    (C) Fragmentation
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Jacketing
  6. One user-level thread is mapped to many kernel level thread is known as….
    (A) One to Many model
    (B) One to One model
    (C) Many to One model
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) One to Many model
  7. In Operating Systems, a single thread is termed as
    (A) Light Weight Process (LWP)
    (B) Heavy Weight Process (HWP)
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Heavy Weight Process (HWP)
  8. ……. is a system call that returns the process ID of current process.
    (A) getpid
    (B) wait
    (C) getppid
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) getpid
  9. In Unix, “cat” command is used to display ……
    (A) file names
    (B) folder names
    (C) file contents
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) file contents
  10. Which of the following command is used to create terminal connection to another host in Unix?
    (A) ssh
    (B) scp
    (C) telnet
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) telnet
Comments