President of India Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017

On February 6 2019,Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for 2017 was presented by President Ram Nath Kovind to 42 artists in a ceremony held in New Delhi.

Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017About Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar:

  • Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar and Fellowships are awarded by the Sangeet Natak Akademi.
  • It is the highest Indian recognition given to practicing artists.
  • Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar was first awarded in 1952.
  • Since 2009 cash prize has been increased to 1,00,000,which is earlier kept at Rs.50000. Along with the cash prize the award carries a ‘tamrapatra’ and an ‘angavastram’.

Winners of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards – 2017:
MUSIC:

CategoryWinner
Hindustani Vocal MusicLalith J. Rao
Hindustani Vocal MusicUmakant & Ramakant Gundecha (Gundecha Brothers — Joint Award)
Hindustani Instrumental Music — TablaYogesh Samsi
Hindustani Instrumental — Shehnai/FluteRajendra Prasanna
Carnatic Vocal MusicM.S. Sheela
Carnatic Instrumental Music — VeenaSuma Sudhindra
Carnatic Instrumental Music — MridangamTiruvarur Vaidyanathan
Carnatic Instrumental Music — FluteShashank Subramanyam
Other Major Traditions Of Music — Sugam SangeetMadhurani
Other Major Traditions Of Music — Sugam SangeetHaimanti Sukla
Other Major Traditions Of Music — GurbaniGurnam Singh

DANCE:

CategoryWinner
BharatanatyamRama Vaidyanathan
KathakShobha Koser
KathakaliMadambi Subramanian Namboothiri
ManipuriL.N. Oinam Ongbi Dhoni Devi
KuchipudiDeepika Reddy
OdissiSujata Mohapatra
SattriyaRamkrishna Talukdar
ChhauJanmejoy Sai Babu
Music For DanceAshit Desai
THEATRE:
CategoryWinner
PlaywritingAbhiram Damodar Bhadkamkar
DirectionSunil Ganesh Shanbag
DirectionBapi Bose
ActingHema Singh
ActingDeepak Virat Tiwari
ActingAnil Tickoo
Allied Theatre Arts — StagecraftNuruddin Ahmed
Allied Theatre Arts — LightingAvtar Sahni
Other Major Traditions Of Theatre — Shumang LeelaShougrakpam Hemanta Singh
TRADITIONAL / FOLK / TRIBAL MUSIC / DANCE / THEATRE AND PUPPETRY
CategoryWinner
Folk Music, RajasthanAnwar Khan Manganiyar
Folk Arts, MaharashtraPrakash Sahadeo Khandge
Traditional Music — Khol, AssamJagannath Bayan
Folk Music, BiharRamchandra Manjhi
Folk Theatre, ChhattisgarhRakesh Kumar Tiwari
Folk Music (Baul), West BengalParvathy Baul
Folk Music, PunjabSarvjeet Kaur
Folk Music, MizoramK.C. Runremsangi
Folk Music, JharkhandMukund Nayak
Puppetry, West BengalSudip Gupta
OVERALL CONTRIBUTION / SCHOLARSHIP IN THE PERFORMING ARTS
CategoryWinner
ScholarshipVijay Verma
Overall Contribution — DanceSandhya Purecha