Quant Questions : Partnership Set 4

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Partnership, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

  1. Karolin and Swaetha are partners in a business. Karolin invests Rs.35,000 for 6months and Swaetha invests Rs.40,000 for 8 months. Out of a profit of Rs.28,750, Karolin’s share is
    A)Rs.11,300
    B)Rs.11,392
    C)Rs.12,765
    D)Rs.10,450
    E)None of these
    Answer
    B)Rs.11,392
    Explanation :
    35,000*6 : 40000*8
    2100:3200
    21:32
    Karolin’s share = 21*28750/53 = 11391.5 = 11392
  2. Mohan and Suresh entered into a partnership investing Rs.10000 and Rs.8000 rep. After 3 months Udhay joined them with an investment of Rs.12000. What is the share of Suresh in a half yearly profit of Rs.7200 ?
    A) Rs.4000
    B) Rs.3200
    C) Rs.2000
    D) Rs.2400
    E) None of these
    Answer
    D) Rs.2400
    Explanation :
    10000*6 : 8000*6 : 12000*3
    10*6 : 8*6 : 12*3
    60 :48 :36
    5 : 4 : 3
    Suresh profit = 7200*4/12 = 2400
  3. A and B entered into a partnership investing Rs.12000 and Rs.10000 resp.After 3 months A withdrew Rs.3000 while B invested Rs.4000 more. After 3 more months C joins the business with a capital of Rs.15000. The share of B exceeds that of C, out of a total profit of Rs.25,000 after one year by
    A)Rs.4546
    B)Rs.5446
    C)Rs.5400
    D)Rs.4800
    E) None of these
    Answer
    A)Rs.4546
    Explanation :
    (12000*3+9000*9):(10000*3+14000*9):(15000*6)
    117000:156000:90000
    117:156:90 => 39:52:30
    B = 52*25000/121 = 10744
    C = 30*25000/121 = 6198
    Diff = 10744 – 6198 = 4546
  4. P and Q invested in a business. They earned some profit which they divided in the ratio of 2:3. If P invested Rs.30000, the amount invested by Q is
    A)Rs.40,000
    B)Rs.35,000
    C)Rs.45,000
    D)Rs.64,000
    E) None of these
    Answer
    C)Rs.45,000
    Explanation :
    30,000:Q = 2:3
    Q = 90,000/2 = 45,000
  5. Naren received Rs.8000 as his share out of the total profit of Rs.12000 which he and Praba earned at the end of one year. If Naren invested Rs.20,000 for 6 months, whereas Praba invested his amount for the whole year , what was the amount invested by Praba ?
    A) Rs.2,000
    B) Rs.8,000
    C) Rs.6,000
    D)Rs.5,000
    E) None of these
    Answer
    D)Rs.5,000
    Explanation :
    P = 8000:4000 = 2:1
    20000*6 : x*12 = 2:1
    20000:2x = 2:1
    20000/2x =2/1
    2X = 20000*1/2 =>x =  5,000
  6. Rs.1200 is divided among A,B,C so that A receives half so much as B and B half as much as C. Then B’s share is
    A)Rs.423
    B) Rs.343
    C) Rs.356
    D) Rs.387
    E) None of these
    Answer
    B) Rs.343
    Explanation :
    Let C = x
    x: 2X : 4X = 1:2 :4
    B =1200*2/7 = 342.8 = 343
  7. A,B and C started a shop by investing Rs.27000, Rs.48000 and Rs.63000 respectively. At the end of the year the profits were distributed among them.If B’s share of profit be Rs.19200, then the total profit was
    A) Rs.55000
    B) Rs.52000
    C)Rs.52550
    D) Rs.55200
    E) None of these
    Answer
    D) Rs.55200
    Explanation :
    A:B:C = 27:48:63 = 9:16:21
    16x/46 = 19200
    X = 19200*46/16 = 55200
  8. A sum of money is divided among P,Q,R and S in the ratio 5:4:7:9 respectively. If the share of P is Rs.2300 more than that of Q, then what is the total amount of R and S together ?
    A)Rs.36800
    B) Rs.36000
    C) Rs.35000
    D) Rs.37200
    E) None of these
    Answer
    A)Rs.36800
    Explanation :
    5x-4x = 2300
    X = 2300
    R  = 7*2300 = 16100
    S = 9*2300 = 20700
    R+S = 36800
  9. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 7 . If 10 % of the total profit goes to charity and A’s share is Rs. 923, the profit is
    A)Rs.3160
    B)Rs.3215
    C)Rs.3418
    D)Rs.3525
    E) None of these
    Answer
    C)Rs.3418
    Explanation :
    Total profit = 100, Charity = 10
    A’s share = 90*3/10 = 27
    Total profit = 100*923/27 = 3418
  10. A invested Rs 60000 in a business. After few months, B joined him with Rs 24000. The total profit was divided between them in the ratio 3 : 1 at the end of the year. After how many months did B join?
    A)4 months
    B)2 months
    C)6 months
    D)5 months
    E) None of these
    Answer
    B)2 months
    Explanation :
    A : B
    60*12 : 24x = 3:1
    60*12/24x = 3/1 = 3
    x = 60*12/24*3
    = 60*4/24 = 10
    12 – 10 = 2
    After 2 months B joined

Note : Dear Friends if u know an alternate methods or shortcuts related to any chapter, you can share here.