Quants Questions : Ratio & Proportion Set 2

       Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Ratio & Proportion , which is common for all the competitive  exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in exams !!

  1. Find out the third proportion of the term 12 and 24
    A)38
    B)44
    C)48
    D)42
    Answer
    C)48
    Explanation :
    12:24 :: 24 : ?
    ? = (24*24)/12 = 48
  2. If a:b = 2:3, b:c = 6:5 and c:d = 3:5 then find the value of a:b:c:d
    A)18:25:12:18
    B)12:18:15:25
    C)25:18:15:12
    D)12:25:18:25
    Answer
    B) 12:18:15:25
    Explanation :
    a:b = 2:3 = 12:18
    b:c = 6:5 = 18:15
    c:d = 3:5 = 15 :25
    a:b:c:d = 12:18:15:25
  3. If x:y = 4:7, the  value of (x2 + y2) /(x2 – y2) = ?
    A)-33/65
    B)65/33
    C)33/65
    D) -65/33
    Answer
    D) -65/33
    Explanation :
    X = 4a; y = 7a
    (x2 + y2) /(x2 – y2) = (4a)2 + (7a)2/ (4a)2 – (7a)2
    = a2(16+49)/ a2(16-49)
    = -65/33
  4. The ratio of boys and girls in the school is 7:9 when 22 new boys  are joined in this school  then the ratio become 9:10.How many girls in this school ?
    A)180
    B)200
    C)160
    D)220
    Answer
    A)180
    Explanation :
    7x+22/9x = 9/10
    70x+220 = 81x
    11x = 220
    X =20
    20*9 = 180 girls(7B:9G)
  5. Two numbers are in the ratio of 5:8 .If 4 is subtracted from each then the ratio become 1:2.The small number is
    A)16
    B)4
    C)10
    D)2
    Answer
    C)10
    Explanation :
    5x-4/8x-4 = ½
    10x-8 = 8x-4
    2x = 4
    X=2
    5(2) = 10
  6. x:y = 7:4 then (4x+7y) : (7x+4y)
    A)65:56
    B)56:65
    C)34:45
    D)13:18
    Answer
    B)56:65
    Explanation :(4(7)+7(4)) : (7(7)+4(4)) = 56:65
  7. The sum of present age of 2 persons is 100yrs.Before 5 years the ratio of their ages is 5:13.Find the age of younger person
    A)15
    B)20
    C)25
    D)30
    Answer
    D)30
    Explanation :
    From option
    30+70 = 100
    25:65 = 5:13
  8. The ratio of monthly income of A and B in the ratio is 6:5 and the ratio of their expenditure is 9:7.If each saves Rs.1500.Then the sum of their salary is
    A)11,000
    B)9,000
    C)1,0000
    D)12,000
    Answer
    A)11,000
    Explanation :
    4500:3500 – e
    1500:1500 – s
    6000 + 5000 = 11000
  9. What number should be added or subtracted from each term in the ratio 11:9 so that it become 6:5
    A)+4
    B)-4
    C)-5
    D)-3
    Answer
    A)+4
    Explanation :
    44:36
    Add 4
    48:40 = 6:5
  10. The ratio of two persons A and B salaries in the ratio 12:7 if 12% increased salary yearly then what will be the B Salary after 2 yrs.
    A)7808
    B)8700
    C)7,500
    D)8781
    Answer
    D)8781
    Explanation :
    12:7 = 12,000 : 7,000
    12% =  B = 840……1st yr and B = 941 …..2nd yr
    New inc B  = 7000+840+941 = 8781
error: Alert: Content is protected !!