Quants Questions : Time and Distance Set 6

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Time and Distance, which is common for all the IBPS,SBI exam and other competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

  1. A 120m long train is crosses the platform double its length in 30sec. What is the speed of the train ?
    A)42kmph
    B)43kmph
    C)44kmph
    D)40kmph
    Answer
    B)43kmph
    Explanation :
    120+240 / 30 =12
    12*18/5 = 43.2 = 43kmph
  2. A 1km long wire is held by n poles, if 1 pole is removed the length of the gap is increased by 5/3m. What is the no of poles initially ?
    A)24
    B)26
    C)23
    D)22
    Answer
    B) 26
    Explanation :
    [1000/(n-2)] [1000/(n-1)] = 5/3
    n =26
  3. A starts from a place at 11 am and travels at a speed of 4kmph, B starts at 1 pm and travels with a speed of 1kmph for 1st hour, 2kmph for next 1 hour and so on. At what time B catch up with A ?
    A)9.26pm
    B)9.45pm
    C)9.54pm
    D)10.45pm
    Answer
    A)9.26pm
    Explanation :
    A=>  1h = 4km…….10h = 40km
    B => 1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8 = 36km
    They will meet b/w 9 – 10 pm
    4*60/9 = 26.40
    9.26pm
  4. A train travelled from Delhi to Agra and back in a certain time at the rate of 40 kmph. But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Agra at a rate of 80kmph and back to Delhi at a rate of 40kmph. It would takes 2h longer. Find the distance between Delhi and  Agra ?
    A)460km
    B)465km
    C)160km
    D)470km
    Answer
    C)160km
    Explanation :
    Avg speed = (2*40*80)/120 = 160/3
    (d/40) – (3d/160) = 1
    (4d-3d)/160 = 1
    d/160 = 1
    D = 160km
  5. A boat travels 20kms upstream in 6hrs and 18kms downstream in 4hrs. Find the speed of the boat in still water?
    A)3(12/11)kmph
    B)5(3/12)kmph
    C)4(1/12)kmph
    D)3(11/12)kmph
    Answer
    D)3(11/12)kmph      
    Explanation :
    X – y = 20/6 = 10/3
    X+y = 18/4 = 9/2
    Solving this
    X =47/12 = 3(11/12) kmph
  6. P starts chasing a Q , 3hrs after the Q starts running. P takes 4hours to catch the Q. If the average speed of the P is 35kmph, Find the average speed of the Q ?
    A)30kmph
    B)16kmpg
    C)20kmph
    D)24kmph
    Answer
    C)20kmph
    Explanation :
    Distance P covers = 35*4 = 140
    After 3hrs= 4+3 = 7
    Avg speed of Q = 140/7 = 20kmph
  7. Nakiren travelled 1200km by air which formed 2/5 of his trip. One third of the whole trip, he travelled by train and the rest of the journey by car. Find the distance travelled by car ?
    A)850km
    B)800km
    C)700km
    D)650km
    Answer
    B)800km
    Explanation :
    2x/5 = 1200…………air
    X = 3000km………….total distance
    3000/3 = 1000km………train
    Train = 3000 – (1200+1000) = 800km(car)
  8. A  bus travels at 100kmph. When there are 3 passengers the speed is reduced to 88kmph. If the speed of the is inversely proportional to the no of passengers travelling. Find the speed  of the bus when 6 passengers are travelling ?
    A)40kmph
    B)44kmph
    C)35kmph
    D)53kmph
    Answer
    B)44kmph
    Explanation :
    Initial speed = 100
    3p = 88
    6p = ?
    3*2 = 6
    Speed = 88/2 = 44kmph
  9. The distance between 2 stations are 800km. One train starts at 5am from A with 62kmph.Another train starts at 7am from B at 50kmph. When they will meet ?
    A)12.3pm
    B)1.30pm
    C)1.03pm
    D)2.32pm
    Answer
    C)1.03pm
    Explanation :
    7 – 5 = 2h diff
    2*62 = 124
    Remaining distance to cover by train from A = 800 – 124 = 676
    62+50 = 676/t
    T = 676/112 = 6.03
    7+6.03 = 1.03pm
  10. A man covers a distance 54km in 9hrs. Boy speed is double than the speed of the man. Two third the speed of the boy is equal to the speed of the girl. How much distance will the bike cover in 5hrs ?
    A)30km
    B)38km
    C)36km
    D)40km
    Answer
    D)40km
    Explanation :
    Speed of the man = 54/9 = 6kmph
    Speed of the boy = 2*6 = 12kmph
    Distance covered by girl = (2*12*5)/3 = 40km
error: Alert: Content is protected !!