Reasoning Questions : Analytical Reasoning set 2

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Reasoning Section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Analytical Reasoning, which is common for all the IBPS,SBI exam and other competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

(Q. 1-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

For a recruitment process in an organization, the candidates need to possess the following qualifications/criteria.

I. A graduate in science with atleast 60% marks.
II. An age of at least 25 years and not more than 40 years as on 01.08.2016
III. Have a post-qualification work experience of at least 2 years.
IV. Should have secured 55% marks in the selection procedure.

However, if the candidate fulfils the above mentioned criteria except

(A) at (I) and if the candidate is not a graduate in Science but has a post graduation degree with minimum of 60% marks, he/she should be referred to the HR Manager of the organization.
(B) at (III) and if the candidate fulfils all the eligibility criteria but of post-qualification work experience but has secured 75% of marks in the selection process, he/she may be referred to the Director of the organization

Based on the above information study carefully whether the following candidates are eligible for the recruitment process and mark your answer. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All the cases are given to you as on 01.08.2016

Questions:

  1. Shalini has 4 years of post qualification work experience in a top organization. She has secured 59% marks in the selection process. Born on 5.10.1990. she has completed her Bachelor’s degree in Physics and secured 66% marks in it.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager.
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected. 
  2. Peter has 6 years of post qualification work experience. His Date of Birth is 12.04.1988. He has secured 58% marks in the selection process. He has completed graduation in Science and scored 76% in it.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected. 
  3. Ahmed has completed graduation and post graduation in Economics from Bhopal in and has secured 51% and 68% marks respectively. His Date of Birth is 26.11.1980. He has been working as an executive in a reputed firm since 2006 till date. He has secured 56% marks in the selection process.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager 
  4. Harshita has done graduation and post graduation in Physics and has secured 57% and 65% marks respectively. She has secured 59% marks in the selection process, and has a post-qualification work experience of three years.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision 
  5. Deepak has completed graduation and post graduation in Geography with 68% and has secured 57% marks in the selection process. His Date of Birth is 11.11.1985.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision 
  6. Varun has secured 79% marks in the selection process. He has completed graduation in BSc with 67%. His Date of Birth is 09.03.1987. and has a post qualification work experience of one year.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director. 
  7. Veena’s Date of Birth is 06.02.1988. She has done her graduation and post graduation in commerce and secured 59% and 62% marks respectively. She has a post-qualification work experience as a senior executive of 3 years and has secured 59% marks in the selection process.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager 
  8. Asmita has 4 years of post-qualification work experience. She has done graduation in Botany, scoring 71% marks in it. Born on 22.01.1989. She has secured 53% marks in the selection process.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected. 
  9. Naveen has done graduation in Chemistry, scoring 69% marks in it. His date of birth is 12.11.1990. He has ranked first in the selection process and has secured 82% marks in it. He has 4 months of post-qualification work experience.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director. 
  10. Tanya has been working in a leading organization since the completion of post graduation in 1996. She was born on 11.11.1974. She is a graduate and post graduate in Science and has secured more than 60% at both graduate as well as post graduate level. She has secured 71% marks in the selection process.
    Mark answer
    A. if the candidate is to be selected.
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected.
    C. if the candidate may be referred to the HR – Manager
    D. if the candidate may be referred to the Director.
    E. if the data provided is inadequate to take the decision
    Answer
    B. if the candidate is not to be selected. 
Explanation
Explanation
table-1
error: Alert: Content is protected !!