Reasoning Questions : Alphabet Coding Set 10

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Reasoning Secetion in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Alphabet Coding and alphabet related problem, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

A(1)      B(2)      C(3)      D(4)      E(5)     F (6)    G(7)     H(8)      I(9)     J(10)    K(11)    L(12)   M(13)     N(14)   O(15)     P(16)   Q(17)   R(18)   S(19)    T(20)   U(21)   V(22)   W(23)    X(24)   Y(25)     Z(26)

  1. How many such pairs of letter in the word CHRONICLE each of which has between them in the word as in English alphabet ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)None
    Answer
    C)Three
    Explanation :
    C(3) H(8)  R(18)  O(15)  N(14)  I(9)  C(3)  L(12)  E(5)
    ON; CLE; CINORH
  2. How many such pairs of letter in the word ELEVATION each of which has between them in the word as in English alphabet ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)More than three
    Answer
    D)More than three
    Explanation :
    E(5)L(12)E(5)V(22)A(1)T(20)I(9)O(15)N(14)
    ELEVA; VAT; EVATI; ON
  3. In the first 4 letters of word EXECUTIVE are written in reverse order, again next four letter are written in the reverse order. If this order continued , after change which will be the 3rd letter from the right ?
    A)T
    B)U
    C)V
    D)I
    Answer
    A)T
    Explanation :
    EXEC UTIV E
    CEXE VITU E
  4. If the letters in the word NEWSPAPER rearranged as they appear in the English alphabet then the position of how many letter will remain unchanged after the rearrangement ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)More than three
    Answer
    B)Two
    Explanation :
    NEWSPAPER
    AEENPPRSW
  5. How many such pairs of letter in the word BREAKDOWN each of which is far away from the beginning of the word as it is from the English alphabet ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)None
    Answer
    D)None
    Explanation :
    B(2) R(18) E(5) A(1) K(11) D(4) O(15) W(23) N(14)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  6. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word INSTITUTE, Each of which has as many letters between them in the word forward direction as they have between them in the English alphabet ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)More than three
    Answer
    C)Three
    Explanation :
    I(9)N(14)S(19)T(20)I(9)T(20)U(21)T(20)E(5)
    ST; TU; NSTITUT
  7. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CLASSROOM, Each of which has as many letters between them in the word backward direction as they have between them in the English alphabet ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)More than three
    Answer
    D)More than three
    Explanation :
    C(3)L(12)A(1)S(19)S(19)R(18)O(15)O(15)M(13)
    CLA; SR; SSROO; OOM
  8. Each vowels in the word HIGHLIGHTS is replaced by the previous letter and consonant is replaced by the next letter,after replacement Which will be the fifth from the left end ?
    A)M
    B)H
    C)L
    D)U
    Answer
    A)M
    Explanation :
    H  I  G H L  I  G H  T  S
    I   H H  I M H H  I  U T
  9. The letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series are followed by equal space. Which of the following series follow this rule ?
    A)CFHLO
    B)CFILO
    C)DEILP
    D)DFILP
    Answer
    B)CFILO
    Explanation :C(3)F(6)I(9)L(12)O(15)
  10. How many such pairs of letter in the word REASONING each of which has 1 letters between them in the word also in the alphabet ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)More than three
    Answer
    A)One
    Explanation :
    R(18) E(5) A(1) S(19) O(15) N(14) I(9) N(14) G(7)
    ING;

Note : Dear Friends if u know an alternate methods or shortcuts related to any chapter, you can share here.

Comments