Reasoning Questions : Alphabet Coding Set 7

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Reasoning Secetion in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Alphabet Coding and alphabet related problem, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

A(1)      B(2)      C(3)      D(4)      E(5)     F (6)    G(7)     H(8)      I(9)     J(10)    K(11)    L(12)    M(13)    N(14)   O(15)     P(16)   Q(17)   R(18)   S(19)   T(20)   U(21)   V(22)   W(23)    X(24)   Y(25)     Z(26)

  1. In the number 7425639 how many such digits will be as far away from the beginning of the number if arranged in  descending order ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)More than three
    E)None
    Answer
    B)Two
    Explanation :
    7425639
    9765432
  2. How many such pairs of letter in the word  ELEVATOR which has many letter between them in the  English alphabet ? 
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)More than three
    E)None
    Answer
    D)More than three
    Explanation :
    E  L   E   V  A   T    O    R
    5  12   5   22   1   20   15  18
    VAT=> 22 21 20
    LEVATOR => 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
    ELEVA => 5 4 3 2 1
    TOR => 16 17 18
  3. How many such digits are there in the number76524983, which after rearranging the digits of the number in ascending order from left to right will remain at the same position as before the rearrangement ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)Four
    E)None
    Answer
    A)One
    Explanation :
    7  6  5  2  4  9  8  3
    2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9
  4. How many such pairs of letter in the word STAMPING , each of which has as many letter between them in the word(Both forward and backward direction)
    A)Four
    B)Three
    C)Two
    D)One
    E)None
    Answer
    B)Three
    Explanation :
    S    T    A   M     P    I   N    G
    19  20  1   13   16   9  14   7
    ST       PIN     ING
  5. How many pairs of letters are there in the word OPERATOR in which difference between them is the same as in the English alphabet?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)More than Three
    E)None
    Answer
    D)More than Three
    Explanation :
    O    P    E  R   A    T     O   R
    15  16  5  18  1  20  15   18
    OP; PER; RAT; OPER
  6. If all the Vowels in the word EDUCATION are rearranged in the alphabetical order from left to right followed by consonants. Which letter remain unchanged ?
    A)N
    B)C
    C)O
    D)I
    E)None
    Answer
    A)N
    Explanation :
    E  D  U C  A  T   I   O  N
    A  E  I  O  U  D  C   T  N
  7. The position of how many letter will remain unchanged, if each of the alphabet in the word PRINTING in alphabetical order from right to left ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)Four
    E)None
    Answer
    D)Four
    Explanation :
    P  R  I  N  T  I  N  G
    T  R  P N  N  I  I   G
  8. In the number 46723598 how many such digits will be as far away from the beginning of the number if arranged in ascending order from right to left ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)Four
    E)None
    Answer
    A)One
    Explanation :
    4 6 7 2 3 5 9 8
    9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
  9. How many such digits are there in the number 81203654 each of which is far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)Four
    E)None
    Answer
    B)Two
    Explanation :
    8  1  2  0  3  6  5  4
    0  1  2  3  4  5  6  8
  10. How many such digits are there in the number 691025438 each of which is far away from the end of the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number ?
    A)One
    B)Two
    C)Three
    D)Four
    E)None
    Answer
    E)None
    Explanation :
    6  9  1  0  2  5  4  3  8
    9  8  6  5  4  3  2  1  0
error: Alert: Content is protected !!