Reasoning Questions : Alphabet Coding Set 9

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Reasoning Secetion in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Alphabet Coding and alphabet related problem, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

A(1)      B(2)      C(3)      D(4)      E(5)     F (6)    G(7)     H(8)      I(9)     J(10)    K(11)    L(12)   M(13)     N(14)   O(15)     P(16)   Q(17)   R(18)   S(19)    T(20)   U(21)   V(22)   W(23)    X(24)   Y(25)     Z(26)

  1. CERTAIN is written as XVIGZRM, How SERIES is written in that code?
    A) GVHRVG
    B) HVIRVH
    C) GVISVH
    D) HUHRVG
    Answer
    B) HVIRVH
    Explanation :SERIES = HVIRVH, each letter is replaced by the letter in the reverse alphabetical series…z(1) y(2) x(3)…………………a(26)
  2. TIGER is written as QDFHS, How HORSE is written in that code ?
    A) DRQNG
    B) GRQND
    C) DQRND
    D)GNQRD
    Answer
    A) DRQNG
    Explanation :HORSE = ESROH => DRQNG
  3. NUMBERS is written as OVNAFST, How QUALITY is written in that code ?
    A)SUBHGFI
    B)BQLUTFG
    C)QBTLUJZ
    D)RVBKJUZ
    Answer
    D)RVBKJUZ
    Explanation :Q(+1)U(+)A(+)  L(-) I(+)T(+)Y(+) =>RVB  K  JUZ
  4. SUPREME  is written as QVTSFNF, How  SUNRISE is written in that code?
    A)PURDGY
    B)NUSETK
    C)OVTSFTJ
    D)JFTSOVT
    Answer
    C)OVTSFTJ
    Explanation :
    SUN   R   ISE => OVT   S   FTJ
    S,N and I,E interchange their position and position is increased by 1.
    U,R and S increased by 1
  5. EXECUTIVE  is written as EWEBUSIUE , How PROGRAMME  is written in that code?
    A)PQPFQANNE
    B)OQOFQALLE
    C)OQOFQALNE
    D)PQOGQBNLD
    Answer
    B) OQOFQALLE
    Explanation :
    PROGRAMME => OQOFQALLE
    Vowels letters = no change
    Consonants = previous letter
  6. TABLE is written as UCEPJ , How SMART is written in that code?
    A)ODUWX
    B)ODTWZ
    C)TODVY
    D)RPEWX
    Answer
    C)TODVY
    Explanation :S(+1)M(+2)A(+3)R(+4)T(+5) => TODVY
  7. FLOWERS is written as GKPVFQT , How POPULAR is written in that code?
    A)QNQTMZS
    B)NQQSNYS
    C)QMQTMYS
    D)QMPTNAS
    Answer
    A)QNQTMZS
    Explanation :P(+1)O(-1)P(+1)U(-1)L(+1)A(-1)R(+1) =>  QNQTMZS
  8. REMOTE  is written as SFOQUF , How MEMBER  is written in that code?
    A)NFODFS
    B)NFNCFS
    C)MNODGT
    D)MFODGT
    Answer
    A)NFODFS
    Explanation :M(+1)E(+1) M(+2)B(+2)  E(+1)R(+1) => NF OD FS
  9. EXAMS is written JVBZL as, How RESULT is written in that code?
    A)JJMQXM
    B)KJLPXN
    C)JKLPYM
    D)JJLPXN
    Answer
    D)JJLPXN
    Explanation :
    R(18)E(5)S(19)U(21)L(12)T(20) => J(18+18)J(5+5)L(19+19)P(21+21))X(12+12)N(20+20)
  10. MAJOR is written as SBKPN , How MINOR is written in that code?
    A)SJPQM
    B)SJOPN
    C)RSTOP
    D)SKPQM
    Answer
    B)SJOPN
    Explanation :
    MINOR => R(+1)I(+1)N(+1)O(+1)M(+) => SJOPN
    R and M, I and O interchange their position.
error: Alert: Content is protected !!