Cylone Gaja - Pray for Tamilnadu Delta regions to recover

Software Engineering Questions – Set 2

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Software Engineering. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is/are included in the Software Requirement Specification(SRS) document?
    A. Functional requirements
    B. Non-Functional requirements
    C. Goals of Implementation
    D. All of the Above
    Answer
    D. All of the Above
  2. Black box testing is also known as ________
    A. graph based testing
    B. loop testing
    C. behavioral testing
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. behavioral testing
  3. White box testing, a software testing technique is also called _________
    A. graph based testing
    B. loop testing
    C. data flow testing
    D. structural testing
    Answer
    D. structural testing
  4. In Software development prototype is a ________
    A. Mini-model of existing system
    B. rudimentary working model of a product
    C. Working model of the existing system
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. rudimentary working model of a product
  5. _______ is a popular version of the Systems Development Life Cycle (SDLC) model for Software Engineering.
    A. Waterfall Model
    B. Iterative Model
    C. Spiral Model
    D. V Model
    Answer
    A. Waterfall Model
  6. In RAD model, RAD stands for _________
    A. Random Application Development
    B. Rapid Access Development
    C. Random Application Design
    D. Rapid Application Development
    Answer
    D. Rapid Application Development
  7. The traditional methodology used to develop, maintain, and replace information systems is _____________
    A. SDLC
    B. RAD
    C. OOAD
    D. prototyping
    Answer
    A. SDLC
  8. Automated tools for design are also called ________
    A. CASE Tools
    B. System design
    C. DFD
    D. RAD
    Answer
    A. CASE Tools
  9. Which of the following is the Central component of any CASE tool?
    A. CASE concentrator
    B. CASE origin
    C. CASE repository
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. CASE repository
  10. The phase of the SDLC in which an information system is systematically repaired and improved is referred to as________
    A. analysis
    B. implementation
    C. maintenance
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. maintenance
Comments