Software Engineering Questions – Set 3

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Software Engineering. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. A computer program can often be a very satisfactory _______ of a physical system such as road traffic conditions.
    A. solution
    B. replacement
    C. model
    D. simulation
    Answer
    D. simulation
  2. Which of the following software engineering concept does Ada language support?
    A. abstraction
    B. generic
    C. information hiding
    D. All of the Above
    Answer
    D. All of the Above
  3. A module that is supplied along with the programming language translator to make the language easier is called a/an ________
    A. intrinsic function
    B. benchmark program
    C. data structure
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. intrinsic function
  4. The model which reduces the cost of development of software is _______
    A. waterfall model
    B. spiral
    C. prototyping
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. prototyping
  5. The model which estimates the total effort in terms of person, months of the technical project staff, is ________
    A. waterfall model
    B. spiral
    C. COCOMO Model
    D. prototyping
    Answer
    C. COCOMO Model
  6. The graph theoretic concept will be useful in software testing is ________
    A. Cyclomatic number
    B. Eulerian Cycle
    C. Hamultonian circuit
    D. prototyping
    Answer
    A. Cyclomatic number
  7. A desirable property of module is________
    A. multifunctional
    B. independency
    C. high coupling
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. independency
  8. The maximum effort distribution in phases of software development is ________
    A. requirement analysis
    B. testing
    C. coding
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. testing
  9. COM stands for ________
    A. Computer on Microprocessor
    B. Computer Output Microprocessor
    C. Computer on Microfilm
    D. Computer Output Microfilm
    Answer
    D. Computer Output Microfilm
  10. In Object oriented design of software, objects have _____
    A. Attributes
    B. Operations
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Both (A) and (B)