Web Technology Questions – Set 1

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Web Technology. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following provide additional information about HTML elements?
    (A) Headings
    (B) Paragraphs
    (C) Styles
    (D) Attributes
    Answer
    (D) Attributes
  2. The ______ method requests data from a specified source.
    (A) GET
    (B) POST
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) GET
  3. Symbol used at the beginning of the HERF text is_______
    (A) #
    (B) $
    (C) &
    (D) ^
    Answer
    (A) #
  4. Which of the following method converts the request connection to a transparent TCP/IP tunnel?
    (A) HEAD
    (B) PUT
    (C) OPTIONS
    (D) CONNECT
    Answer
    (D) CONNECT
  5. HTML is a subset of ______
    (A) SGMT
    (B) SGML
    (C) SGMD
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) SGML
  6. The MIME text file is saved with _____
    (A) THM extension
    (B) HTML extension
    (C) HMT extension
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) HTML extension
  7. SGML stands for______
    (A) Standard General Mark Language
    (B) Security General Markup Language
    (C) Standard Generalized Markup Language
    (D) Standard Generalized Mark Language
    Answer
    (C) Standard Generalized Markup Language
  8. HTML tags are surrounded by ______
    (A) Square Brackets
    (B) Curly Brackets
    (C) Angle Brackets
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Angle Brackets
  9. Extensible Markup Language (XML) tags are ____
    (A) Case Insensitive
    (B) Case Sensitive
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Case Sensitive
  10. Document Object Model(DOM) is a ______
    (A) Character User Interface (CUI)
    (B) Application Programming Interface (API)
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Application Programming Interface (API)