Web Technology Questions – Set 11

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Web Technology. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is a standard for creating and handling dynamic web documents?
    A. Command Line Interface
    B. Graphical User Interface
    C. Generic Interface
    D. Common Gateway Interface
    E. None of these
    Answer
    D. Common Gateway Interface
    Explanation:
    Common Gateway Interface (CGI) offers a standard protocol for web servers to interface with executable programs running on a server that generate web pages dynamically.
  2. URL consists which of the following to locate information on the WWW?
    A. Host Computer
    B. Path name
    C. Optional Port Number
    D. Method
    E. All of these
    Answer
    E. All of these
    Explanation:
    URL consists Method, Host Computer, Path name and Optional Port Number to locate information on the WWW.
  3. Which of the following is main protocol used to access data on WWW?
    A. FTP
    B. HTML
    C. HTTP
    D. SMTP
    E. None of these
    Answer
    C. HTTP
    Explanation:
    HTTP is main protocol used to access data on WWW
  4. Which of the following server keeps copies of responses to recent requests?
    A. Application server
    B. Database Server
    C. Domain Server
    D. Proxy Server
    E. Communications Server
    Answer
    D. Proxy Server
    Explanation:
    A proxy server is a computer that keeps copies of responses to recent requests. It acts as an intermediary for requests from clients seeking resources from other servers.
  5. A CGI program can be written in which of the folllowing languages?
    A. C
    B. Perl
    C. Java
    D. C++
    E. All of these
    Answer
    E. All of these
    Explanation:
    A CGI program can be written in any programming language, including C, Perl, Java, or Visual Basic.
  6. HTML is a language used to create _______ web pages.
    A. Static
    B. Dynamic
    C. Active
    D. All of these
    E. None of these
    Answer
    A. Static
    Explanation:
    HTML is a language used to create static web pages.
  7. Which server maintains a directory of domain names and their matching IP addresses?
    A. Application server
    B. Database Server
    C. Domain name Server
    D. Proxy Server
    E. Communications Server
    Answer
    C. Domain name Server
    Domain name server maintains a directory of domain names and their matching IP addresses
  8. Which of the following method requests a document from the server?
    A. HEAD
    B. TRACE
    C. POST
    D. GET
    E. None of these
    Answer
    D. GET
    Explanation:
    GET – method requests a document from the server.
  9. Which of the following method used to send a document from the server to the client?
    A. HEAD
    B. PUT
    C. POST
    D. GET
    E. None of these
    Answer
    B. PUT
    Explanation:
    PUT method used to send a document from the server to the client.
  10. HTTP functions as a combination of FTP and ?
    A. FTP
    B. HTML
    C. TCP
    D. SMTP
    E. None of these
    Answer
    D. SMTP
    Explanation:
    HTTP functions as a combination of FTP and SMTP.
error: Content is protected !!