Web Technology Questions – Set 14

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Web Technology. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is the part of a uniform resource locator (URL)?
    A. Schema
    B. Query String
    C. Element
    D. Attribute
    E. None of these
    Answer
    B. Query String
    Explanation:
    Query String is the part of a uniform resource locator (URL).It includes fields added to a base URL by a Web browser or other client application.
  2. _______ is the determination of a domain name associated with an IP address via querying DNS.
    A. Forward DNS lookup
    B. Reverse DNS lookup
    C. Upward DNS lookup
    D. Downward DNS lookup
    E. None of these
    Answer
    B. Reverse DNS lookup
    Explanation:
    Reverse DNS lookup is the determination of a domain name associated with an IP address via querying DNS.
  3. _______ is the determination of an IP address from a domain name. 
    A. Forward DNS lookup
    B. Reverse DNS lookup
    C. Upward DNS lookup
    D. Downward DNS lookup
    E. None of these
    Answer
    A. Forward DNS lookup
    Explanation:
    Forward DNS lookup is the determination of an IP address from a domain name. 
  4. Which of the following is a DNS server that takes URL requests from users and checks the records attained from authoritative DNS servers for the associated IP address?
    A. Master Name Servers
    B. Recursive DNS server
    C. Slave Name Servers
    D. All of these
    E. None of these
    Answer
    B. Recursive DNS server
    Explanation:
    Recursive DNS server is a DNS server that takes URL requests from users and checks the records attained from authoritative DNS servers for the associated IP address
  5. Which of the following obtains information from another server or a Zone Master in response to a host query and then saves the data locally?
    A. Master Name Servers
    B. Stealth Name server
    C. Slave Name Servers
    D. Forwarding Name Server
    E. Caching Name Servers
    Answer
    E. Caching Name Servers
    Explanation:
    Caching Name Servers obtains information from another server or a Zone Master in response to a host query and then saves the data locally?
  6. Which of the following is also known as DMZ or Hidden Master?
    A. Master Name Servers
    B. Stealth Name server
    C. Slave Name Servers
    D. Forwarding Name Server
    E. Caching Name Server
    Answer
    B. Stealth Name server
    Explanation:
    Stealth Name server is also known as DMZ or Hidden Master.
  7. Which of the following is also known as Resolver?
    A. Master Name Servers
    B. Stealth Name server
    C. Slave Name Servers
    D. Forwarding Name Server
    E. Caching Name Server
    Answer
    E. Caching Name Server
    Caching Name Server is also known as Resolver
  8. Which of the following is also known as Proxy Server?
    A. Master Name Servers
    B. Stealth Name server
    C. Slave Name Servers
    D. Forwarding Name Server
    E. Caching Name Server
    Answer
    D. Forwarding Name Server
    Explanation:
    Forwarding Name Server is also known as Proxy Server.
  9. Which of the following is a server that acts as an intermediary for requests from clients seeking resources from other servers?
    A. Master Name Servers
    B. Stealth Name server
    C. Slave Name Servers
    D. Proxy Server
    E. Caching Name Server
    Answer
    D. Proxy Server
    Explanation:
    Proxy Server is a server that acts as an intermediary for requests from clients seeking resources from other servers
  10. Which of the following is also known as Slave Name Servers?
    A. Master Name Servers
    B. Stealth Name server
    C. Secondary Servers
    D. Proxy Server
    E. Caching Name Server
    Answer
    C. Secondary Servers
    Explanation:
    Secondary Servers is also known as Slave Name Servers