Web Technology Questions – Set 4

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Web Technology. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following property sets or returns the CORS settings of the audio/video?
    (A) controls
    (B) crossOrigin
    (C) currentSrc
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) crossOrigin
  2. The Javascript allows _____
    (A) single line comment
    (B) multi line comment
    (C) Both(A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Both(A) & (B)
  3. CSS Stands for______
    (A) Combined Styling Sheets
    (B) Cascading Style Sheets
    (C) Current Style Sheets
    (D) Cascading Script Sheets
    Answer
    (B) Cascading Style Sheets
  4. Which of the following message denotes the requested page has moved temporarily to a new URL?
    (A) 202 Accepted
    (B) 201 created
    (C) 301 Moved Permanently
    (D) 302 Found
    Answer
    (D) 302 Found
  5. In CSS, _______ property is used to control the behaviour of floating elements?
    (A) float
    (B) clear
    (C) Both(A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) clear
  6. Which method returns the HTTP methods that the server supports?
    (A) HEAD
    (B) PUT
    (C) DELETE
    (D) OPTIONS
    Answer
    (D) OPTIONS
  7. In Java Script, the single line comment is denoted as ________
    (A) //
    (B) /*/
    (C) /* */
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) //
  8. Java Script can be used to create ________
    (A) cookies
    (B) spam
    (C) cache
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) cookies
  9. Which determines whether a value is a finite number?
    (A) Number()
    (B) isNaN()
    (C) isFinite()
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) isFinite()
  10. How many types of pop up boxes are used in JavaScript?
    (A) One
    (B) Two
    (C) Four
    (D) Three
    Answer
    (D) Three
Comments