Web Technology Questions – Set 6

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Web Technology. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following was designed to store and transport data?
    (A) Java Script
    (B) HTML
    (C) XML
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) XML
  2. ______ language has no predefined tags.
    (A) XML
    (B) HTML
    (C) Both (A) and (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) XML
  3. ________message denotes the request has been fulfilled and a new source is created.
    (A) 202 Accepted
    (B) 201 created
    (C) 403 Forbidden
    (D) 404 Not Found
    Answer
    (B) 201 created
  4. Cascading Style Sheets(CSS) can be used to create an ______
    (A) Image Gallery
    (B) Image Opacity
    (C) Image Sprites
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Image Gallery
  5. JavaScript can change all the ___________ in the web page.
    (A) HTML elements
    (B) CSS Styles
    (C) HTML attributes
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (D) All of the above
  6. In JS, the ______ method returns the index of the last occurrence of a specified text in a string.
    (A) slice()
    (B) substr()
    (C) lastIndex()
    (D) search()
    Answer
    (C) lastIndex()
  7. ________ message denotes the request can not be fulfilled due to the wrong syntax.
    (A) 202 Accepted
    (B) 400 Bad Request
    (C) 403 Forbidden
    (D) 404 Not Found
    Answer
    (B) 400 Bad Request
  8. In JavaScript, _____ method returns a number as a string.
    (A) valueOf()
    (B) toPrecision()
    (C) toExponential()
    (D) toString()
    Answer
    (D) toString()
  9. Which properties are used to generate space around content?
    (A) CSS Borders
    (B) CSS Margins
    (C) CSS Padding
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) CSS Padding
  10. In CSS, _______ property can be used to wrap text around images?
    (A) float
    (B) clear
    (C) Both(A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) float
error: Content is protected !!