Web Technology Questions – Set 7

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Web Technology. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. In CSS, ______ property controls the capitalization of text.
    (A) text-decoration
    (B) text-indent
    (C) text-shadow
    (D) text-transform
    Answer
    (D) text-transform
  2. Which properties are used to generate space around elements?
    (A) CSS Borders
    (B) CSS Margins
    (C) CSS Padding
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) CSS Margins
  3. In CSS, _______ property creates or resets one or more counters.
    (A) Content
    (B) Counter-increment
    (C) Counter-reset
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Counter-reset
  4. ________ method replaces a specified value with another value in a string?
    (A) CharCodeAt()
    (B) CharAt()
    (C) Concat()
    (D) replace()
    Answer
    (D) replace()
  5. In JavaScript, _____ method returns a number as a number.
    (A) valueOf()
    (B) toPrecision()
    (C) toExponential()
    (D) toString()
    Answer
    (A) valueOf()
  6. Which method is used to replace an element to the HTML DOM(Document Object Model)?
    (A) removeChild()
    (B) replaceChild()
    (C) Both(A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) replaceChild()
  7. Which of the following attribute is a boolean attribute?
    (A) autocomplete
    (B) placeholder
    (C) step
    (D) autofocus
    Answer
    (D) autofocus
  8. Which of the following message denotes the server is currently unavailable?
    (A) 500 Internal server Error
    (B) 501 Not Implemented
    (C) 503 Service Unavailable
    (D) 504 Gateway Time out
    Answer
    (C) 503 Service Unavailable
  9. Which of the following is used to define the content of web pages?
    (A) HTML
    (B) CSS
    (C) Java Script
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) HTML
  10. In JS,__________ returns a number, converted from its argument.
    (A) parseFloat()
    (B) toPrecision()
    (C) toExponential()
    (D) number()
    Answer
    (D) number()
error: Alert: Content is protected !!