Web Technology Questions – Set 9

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Web Technology. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is not an advantage of CSS?
    A. Easy Maintenance
    B. Offline Browsing
    C. Multiple Device Compatibility
    D. Platform Dependent
    Answer
    D. Platform Dependent
  2. In CSS, which cursor indicates that an edge of a box is to be moved down?
    A. se-resize
    B. sw-resize
    C. w-resize
    D. s-resize
    Answer
    D. s-resize
  3. Which of the following is a front-end framework for web development?
    A. Ruby
    B. Bootstrap
    C. PHP
    D. Python
    Answer
    B. Bootstrap
  4. An alternative of JavaScript on windows platform is________
    A. VBScript
    B. ASP.NET
    C. JSP
    D. PHP
    Answer
    A. VBScript
  5. AJAX stands for_________
    A. Advanced JSP and XML
    B. Asynchronous JSP and XML
    C. Advanced JS and XML
    D. Asynchronous JavaScript and XML
    Answer
    D. Asynchronous JavaScript and XML
  6. Which of the following is a boolean cookie attribute in JS?
    A. domain
    B. lookup
    C. secure
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. secure
  7. _______ method returns the character at a specified index in a string?
    A. CharCodeAt()
    B. substring()
    C. charAt()
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. charAt()
  8. Which of the following is used to describe elements in CSS?
    A. Selectors
    B. Protectors
    C. Both (A) & (B)
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Selectors
  9. What are the events generated by the Node objects called?
    A. generators
    B. highevents
    C. emitters
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. emitters
  10. Which of the following is a stateless protocol?
    A. TCP
    B. HTTP
    C. HTML
    D. XHTML
    Answer
    B. HTTP
Comments